Publicly reported percentage plans in Reno run from 7% to 15% of monthly rent, an eight-point spread across different service packages. Flat monthly plans are available too, so compare the complete agreement rather than treating every rate as the same service. Nevada also has no statewide rent cap, so unlike every California market in this series there is no legal ceiling on what you charge and no relocation payment attached to ending a tenancy. That makes the management contract, and the fee inside it, the number that decides your return.
What Reno Managers Charge in 2026
In this section we will give you the publicly reported numbers, drawn from our guide to the best property management companies in Reno, so you can see what to expect before you make a single call. Some come from each manager’s own schedule and others from a current third-party directory; every directory figure is labeled on the guide and should be confirmed in writing. A Google search will speed up the shortlist by pulling up every local firm faster than a phone round can. However, those results cannot show you everything about a company’s pricing, and many rate cards are not as complete as advertised. Where a company does not publish a number, it is marked as such.
| Company | Management fee | Tenant placement | Lease renewal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utopia Management | 8%-10% of monthly rent | Waived on properties under full management | Not published |
| The Martin Team at Dickson Realty | From 7% for full-service management (official pricing table) | $1,800 placement-only; full-service column separately lists $500 lease preparation and signing | $199 full service; $300 placement-only (official pricing table) |
| Johnson Property Management | 7.5%-9% for residential units, depending on rent (third-party directory; not published on Johnson’s own site) | 50% of first month’s rent or $600, whichever is greater, for placement only (third-party directory) | Not published |
| Evolve Nevada | $125 per month flat, or 8.9%-10.9% of rent depending on plan (directory figure) | 50%-100% of one month’s rent (directory figure) | $200 Limited; $175 Standard; $150 Premium, official pricing table; confirm the current agreement; checked 2026-10-01 |
| Welcome Home Property Management & Investments | 10% on the management plan; 15% on furnished corporate management (company pricing page, checked September 30, 2026) | 50% of one month’s rent with management; 100% for leasing only (company pricing page) | $325 with management; $750 for leasing only (company pricing page) |
| Ziprent | Standard $150/month first property, $100 each additional; ZipGuarantee $250/month per unit with unlimited placement and renewals (official pricing) | Standard $1,500 paid at lease signing; unlimited placement included in ZipGuarantee (official pricing) | Standard $250; unlimited renewals included in ZipGuarantee (official pricing) |
The Monthly Management Fee
The monthly fee matters because it pays for the parts of the job you would otherwise be doing yourself: showing the property, screening tenants, enforcing the lease, collecting rents, taking maintenance calls and producing your monthly statements. Martin now publishes full-service management from 7%; directory reports list Johnson at 7.5% to 9% for residential units and Evolve at $125 a month or 8.9% to 10.9% by plan. Ziprent standard management is $150 a month for the first property and $100 for each additional property; its separate ZipGuarantee plan is $250 per unit per month with unlimited placement and renewals. Ziprent’s standard plan lists $1,500 placement at lease signing and $250 renewal; both are included without a separate charge on ZipGuarantee. Utopia charges 8% to 10% of monthly rent and charges nothing while the property sits vacant.
Welcome Home publishes 10% for its management plan and 15% for furnished corporate management. On $2,200 monthly rent, 7% is $1,848 a year and 15% is $3,960, a $2,112 difference before other charges; the service packages are different. Ask each firm whether its percentage runs on rent collected or rent scheduled, because on a vacancy that is the whole difference.
The Tenant Placement (Leasing) Fee
This line item needs a plan-by-plan comparison. Johnson is directory-listed at the greater of 50% of one month or $600 for placement only; Evolve at 50% to 100% by plan. Welcome Home publishes 50% with management or 100% for leasing only. Martin publishes $1,800 for placement-only, while its full-service column separately lists $500 lease preparation and signing. Ziprent standard placement is $1,500 at lease signing; unlimited placement is included on ZipGuarantee. Utopia waives placement entirely on properties under full management.
Half a month is $1,100 on a $2,200 rental, but the listed placement charges vary by plan. Filling a vacancy requires care and effort — but time is money, and the relevant question is how often you expect to pay it. On that rent, 7% management costs $1,848 a year before setup, lease preparation and renewals, versus $2,112 at 8%; compare full-service agreements separately from placement-only offers.
Renewal, Setup, and Maintenance Fees
Published renewal and setup charges vary by plan. Martin lists $199 renewal and $200 setup under full service, versus $300 renewal for placement-only. Welcome Home lists $325 extension and $250 setup with management, versus $750 and $295 for leasing only. Ziprent standard renewal is $250; unlimited renewals are included on ZipGuarantee. Evolve Nevada’s official Limited, Standard and Premium plans list renewal at $200, $175 and $150 respectively, with $295 initial new-property setup on all three; checked October 1, 2026. Sources checked September 30, 2026: Martin pricing, Welcome Home pricing and Ziprent pricing. Get the remaining terms in writing:
- Lease renewal: Martin lists $199 under management or $300 for placement-only; Welcome Home $325 with management or $750 leasing-only; Ziprent standard $250, included on ZipGuarantee.
- Setup or onboarding: Martin full service lists $200; Welcome Home lists $250 with management or $295 leasing-only. Evolve Nevada lists $295 initial new-property setup on Limited, Standard and Premium, checked October 1, 2026. Ask other firms for their written terms.
- Maintenance coordination: whether repair invoices carry a markup, and whether vendor discounts are passed through to you.
- What the top of a band buys: Welcome Home separates 10% management from 15% furnished corporate management; compare the package offered for your property.
No Rent Cap, and What That Changes
Nevada has no statewide rent control and Reno has no local ordinance, which puts this market in a different category from the eight California cities in this series. There is no AB 1482 equivalent, no relocation payment attached to a no-fault termination, and no cap on an increase at renewal. What state law does require is notice: sixty days’ written notice of a rent increase, or thirty days in the case of any periodic tenancy of less than one month. That freedom cuts both ways for an owner comparing managers. Without a legal ceiling, the value a manager adds is in setting rent correctly against a market that moves quickly — Reno’s rents have swung with the industrial and data-center employment east of town more sharply than most western cities — so ask any firm how it prices a renewal and how often it revisits it, not just what it charges you.
Flat Fee or Percentage?
The rent level changes the monthly-fee comparison. On $2,200 rent, Evolve’s directory-listed $125 is about 5.7%, Ziprent standard at $150 for the first property is about 6.8%, and 7% is $154. Against a 7% plan, the monthly-only break-even rents are about $1,786 for $125 and $2,143 for $150. Placement, renewal and setup charges can change the total; ZipGuarantee is a separate $250-per-unit plan with unlimited placement and renewals. A percentage plan tracks your rent upward, which in a market with no cap and no ceiling means your manager’s fee rises with every increase they win for you — an alignment of interest worth something, and worth pricing.
Reading a Firm When the Range Is This Wide
Finding the right property management company can be difficult. There are many to choose from, and most of them claim to offer the same services. How do you know which one is the best fit to trust with your investments? A trustworthy property management company will always communicate with transparency. This means that they are always open with you and never hide information. Always avoid companies with hidden fees or reluctance to give a specific quote. Strong companies will value simple and continuous communication with you to keep you in the loop on any changes or updates concerning your properties. Does someone answer the phone when you call, or do you have to wait or call back?
Do they specialize in rental property, or wear too many hats? Companies often try to adopt property management as a side service at low rates, however these are never the best option because managing your property is not their main focus. They are only allocating a portion of their resources to that, and therefore will only be able to provide the bare minimum. To find exceptional property management, you want a company that is completely dedicated to the job.
Of course, quality should be the priority. This means creating a professional and outstanding experience for both landlords and tenants. They should value timeliness, efficiency, and detail in every aspect of their work. Do they send you a detailed weekly or monthly review of property updates and spending? Do they perform routine maintenance checks and make suggestions on property improvements or preventative upkeep? Satisfied tenants are more likely to pay rent on time and take care of your property, so a manager that cares about tenant experience also cares about your experience.
Keeping the Cost Down
Collect written proposals against the same property and the same expected rent. Martin, Welcome Home and Ziprent publish their own schedules; Johnson and Evolve figures here are attributed directory reports. Ask each firm to confirm current terms in writing. Compare at least three quotes against the same property and service scope, including placement, renewal and setup costs. All fee agreements are negotiable, so before diving in, try negotiating the most affordable rate possible from the company that is number one on your list. For what a full-service arrangement includes here, see our Reno property management services, or compare providers side by side in the Reno rankings.
Fee sources and date checks
Compare the applicable service package and current written agreement. Directory reports and historical offers are labelled; a missing amount is not a zero fee.
- Martin Team: separate full-service and placement-only pricing — checked 2026-09-30.
- Ziprent: standard and ZipGuarantee pricing — checked 2026-09-30.
- Welcome Home: management, furnished corporate and leasing-only pricing — checked 2026-09-30.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does property management cost in Reno?
Reported percentage plans run 7% to 15%, depending on service scope. Martin publishes full service from 7%; Johnson is directory-listed at 7.5% to 9%, Utopia at 8% to 10%, and Evolve at $125 monthly or 8.9% to 10.9% by plan. Welcome Home publishes 10% management and 15% furnished corporate management. Ziprent standard is $150 for the first property and $100 each additional; ZipGuarantee is $250 per unit with unlimited placement and renewals. Confirm the full written schedule.
Does Nevada cap rent increases?
No. Nevada has no statewide rent control and Reno has no local ordinance, so there is no cap on an increase at renewal and no relocation payment attached to a no-fault termination. State law does require notice: under NRS 118A.300, sixty days in advance, or thirty days in the case of any periodic tenancy of less than one month.
What is a typical tenant placement fee in Reno?
Placement depends on the plan. Martin lists $1,800 placement-only; full service separately lists $500 lease preparation and signing. Ziprent standard placement is $1,500 at lease signing, included on ZipGuarantee. Johnson is directory-listed at the greater of 50% of one month or $600 for placement-only; Evolve at 50% to 100%. Welcome Home lists 50% with management or 100% leasing-only. Utopia waives placement under full management. Confirm the applicable written agreement.
Is a flat fee cheaper than a percentage in Reno?
Compare the complete plans. Against 7% management, $125 monthly breaks even at about $1,786 rent and $150 at about $2,143, before extras. On $2,200 rent the monthly fees are $125, $150 and $154 respectively. Ziprent standard is $150 for the first property and $100 each additional; $250 ZipGuarantee includes unlimited placement and renewals. Separate leasing, renewal and setup charges can reverse the monthly-only saving.
Why is the price spread so wide in Reno?
The listed percentage plans span eight points, from 7% to 15%, and cover different services. On $2,200 monthly rent, those rates cost $1,848 and $3,960 a year, a $2,112 difference before extras. Compare written quotes for the same property and service scope, including placement, renewal and setup charges.
Sources and verification
The fee comparison on this page is Utopia Management’s original review of publicly available company pricing and service information. A company that does not publish a price is marked as such rather than estimated. Rates and terms can change, so request a written quote for your property.
The Nevada rent-rule information is linked below to the issuing government source. Local rules can add protections, so confirm the current rule for the property address before serving a notice or signing an agreement.
Fee source checks, October 1, 2026. Evolve Nevada: Lease renewal cost — $200 Limited; $175 Standard; $150 Premium, official pricing table; confirm the current agreement. Evolve Nevada: Setup fee — $295 initial new-property setup on Limited, Standard and Premium, official pricing table; not a recurring monthly charge.












