Reno is the widest-priced market in this research. Published management runs from 6% to 15% of monthly rent — a nine-point spread, the largest we found anywhere — and the top of that range is the highest published rate in the entire eleven-city study. Nevada also has no statewide rent cap, so unlike every California market in this series there is no legal ceiling on what you charge and no relocation payment attached to ending a tenancy. That makes the management contract, and the fee inside it, the number that decides your return.
What Reno Managers Charge in 2026
In this section we will give you the published numbers themselves, drawn from our guide to the best property management companies in Reno, so you can see what to expect before you make a single call. A Google search will speed up the shortlist by pulling up every local firm faster than a phone round can. However, those results cannot show you everything about a company’s pricing, and many rate cards are not as complete as advertised. Where a company does not publish a number, it is marked as such.
| Company | Management fee | Tenant placement | Lease renewal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utopia Management | 8%-10% of monthly rent | Waived on properties under full management | Not published |
| The Martin Team at Dickson Realty | 6% of monthly rent | $1,495 | Not published |
| Johnson Property Management | 7.5%-9% for residential units, depending on the property | 50% of the first month’s rent | Not published |
| Evolve Nevada | $125 per month flat, or 8.9%-10.9% of rent depending on plan | 50%-100% of one month’s rent | Not published |
| Welcome Home Property Management & Investments | 10%-15% depending on property type — the highest published rate found in this research | 50% of one month’s rent with a management agreement | Not published |
| Ziprent | $150 per month flat | $1,250, paid after a tenant is placed | Not published |
The Monthly Management Fee
The monthly fee matters because it pays for the parts of the job you would otherwise be doing yourself: showing the property, screening tenants, enforcing the lease, collecting rents, taking maintenance calls and producing your monthly statements. The Martin Team at Dickson Realty publishes the lowest figure at 6% of monthly rent. Johnson Property Management publishes 7.5% to 9% for residential units depending on the property. Utopia charges 8% to 10% of monthly rent and charges nothing while the property sits vacant. Evolve Nevada publishes $125 a month flat, or 8.9% to 10.9% of rent depending on plan.
At the top, Welcome Home Property Management publishes 10% to 15% depending on property type — the highest published rate found in this research, and a figure worth asking direct questions about, because on a $2,200 house the difference between 6% and 15% is roughly $2,400 a year. Ziprent publishes $150 a month flat. Ask each firm whether its percentage runs on rent collected or rent scheduled, because on a vacancy that is the whole difference.
The Tenant Placement (Leasing) Fee
This line item is where Reno’s low headline rates recover, and the pattern is consistent enough to plan around. Johnson charges 50% of the first month’s rent. Welcome Home charges 50% of one month with a management agreement. Evolve charges 50% to 100% of one month depending on plan. The Martin Team charges $1,495. Ziprent charges $1,250, paid after a tenant is placed. Utopia waives placement entirely on properties under full management.
So the market norm is half a month, roughly $1,100 on a typical Reno house, with the two flat-fee operators charging more than that in absolute terms. Filling a vacancy requires care and effort — but time is money, and the relevant question is how often you expect to pay it. A 6% management rate with a $1,495 placement fee and a two-year average tenancy costs more per year than an 8% rate with placement waived.
Renewal, Setup, and Maintenance Fees
Not one firm in this market publishes a lease renewal charge, and none publishes a setup fee either. In a market with a nine-point spread on the headline rate, that silence matters more than usual, so the questions below need putting in writing before you sign. They fit in one email:
- Lease renewal: what it costs, and whether it is charged at all.
- Setup or onboarding: no firm on this list publishes a figure either way.
- Maintenance coordination: whether repair invoices carry a markup, and whether vendor discounts are passed through to you.
- What the top of a band buys: Welcome Home’s 10% to 15% is a five-point spread with no published explanation of what moves an owner within it.
No Rent Cap, and What That Changes
Nevada has no statewide rent control and Reno has no local ordinance, which puts this market in a different category from the eight California cities in this series. There is no AB 1482 equivalent, no relocation payment attached to a no-fault termination, and no cap on an increase at renewal. What state law does require is notice: sixty days’ written notice of a rent increase, or thirty days in the case of any periodic tenancy of less than one month. That freedom cuts both ways for an owner comparing managers. Without a legal ceiling, the value a manager adds is in setting rent correctly against a market that moves quickly — Reno’s rents have swung with the industrial and data-center employment east of town more sharply than most western cities — so ask any firm how it prices a renewal and how often it revisits it, not just what it charges you.
Flat Fee or Percentage?
Of course, the rent itself, specifically its level, dictates which structure wins. Evolve’s $125 a month is 5.7% on a $2,200 house, below every published percentage in the market including the Martin Team’s 6%. Ziprent’s $150 is 6.8% on the same rent. Above roughly $2,100 the flat plans beat the cheapest percentage on the monthly line; below about $1,600 they lose to it. A percentage plan tracks your rent upward, which in a market with no cap and no ceiling means your manager’s fee rises with every increase they win for you — an alignment of interest worth something, and worth pricing.
Reading a Firm When the Range Is This Wide
Finding the right property management company can be difficult. There are many to choose from, and most of them claim to offer the same services. How do you know which one is the best fit to trust with your investments? A trustworthy property management company will always communicate with transparency. This means that they are always open with you and never hide information. Always avoid companies with hidden fees or reluctance to give a specific quote. Strong companies will value simple and continuous communication with you to keep you in the loop on any changes or updates concerning your properties. Does someone answer the phone when you call, or do you have to wait or call back?
Do they specialize in rental property, or wear too many hats? Companies often try to adopt property management as a side service at low rates, however these are never the best option because managing your property is not their main focus. They are only allocating a portion of their resources to that, and therefore will only be able to provide the bare minimum. To find exceptional property management, you want a company that is completely dedicated to the job.
Of course, quality should be the priority. This means creating a professional and outstanding experience for both landlords and tenants. They should value timeliness, efficiency, and detail in every aspect of their work. Do they send you a detailed weekly or monthly review of property updates and spending? Do they perform routine maintenance checks and make suggestions on property improvements or preventative upkeep? Satisfied tenants are more likely to pay rent on time and take care of your property, so a manager that cares about tenant experience also cares about your experience.
Keeping the Cost Down
Collect written proposals against the same property and the same expected rent. Every percentage figure in this market except Utopia’s comes from a third-party directory rather than from the firm’s own site, and directory data is stale in places, so treat any number here as a starting point for the conversation rather than a quote — and ask the firm to confirm it in writing. Given the nine-point spread, get at least three quotes before deciding; nowhere else in this research does shopping around pay as well. All fee agreements are negotiable, so before diving in, try negotiating the most affordable rate possible from the company that is number one on your list. For what a full-service arrangement includes here, see our Reno property management services, or compare providers side by side in the Reno rankings.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does property management cost in Reno?
Published rates run 6% to 15% of monthly rent, the widest spread in this research. The Martin Team publishes 6%, Johnson 7.5% to 9%, Utopia 8% to 10%, Evolve 8.9% to 10.9% or $125 a month flat, and Welcome Home 10% to 15%.
Does Nevada cap rent increases?
No. Nevada has no statewide rent control and Reno has no local ordinance, so there is no cap on an increase at renewal and no relocation payment attached to a no-fault termination. State law does require notice: under NRS 118A.300, sixty days in advance, or thirty days in the case of any periodic tenancy of less than one month.
What is a typical tenant placement fee in Reno?
Half of one month of rent is the market norm. Johnson and Welcome Home both charge 50%, Evolve charges 50% to 100% by plan, the Martin Team charges $1,495, Ziprent charges $1,250 after placement, and Utopia waives it under full management.
Is a flat fee cheaper than a percentage in Reno?
Above roughly $2,100 in rent, yes. Evolve's $125 a month is 5.7% on a $2,200 house, below every published percentage in the market including the Martin Team's 6%. Below about $1,600 the percentage plans win.
Why is the price spread so wide in Reno?
The published range covers nine percentage points, from 6% to 15%, which on a $2,200 house is about $2,400 a year. Nowhere else in this research does shopping around pay as well, so get at least three written quotes against the same property before deciding.












