Chula Vista Rental Owner’s Guide • 2026

The 10 Best Property Management Companies in Chula Vista

Seven of the ten firms here publish a management rate — the best disclosure in any market we have researched. The number that will surprise you is not the fee. It is what ending a tenancy costs.

7 of 10
Firms publishing a rate
2 Months
Relocation on a no-fault notice
15 Days
To pay it, from service
3 Days
To notify the city

Written by Johana Williams  •  Reviewed By: Peter Evering  •  Last updated: September 1, 2026

Typically, it is in a landlord’s best interest to only spend money that will increase their return on investment. However, dealing with a tenant eviction can be a difficult, time-consuming, and expensive process. In some situations, it may be more efficient to undergo a tenant buyout rather than carrying out a full eviction. This means offering the current tenants a sum of cash in exchange for vacating the property.

In Chula Vista that calculation has already been made for you, and it is written into the municipal code. Under CVMC Chapter 9.65, most no-fault terminations come with a mandatory relocation payment — a buyout you do not get to negotiate. Knowing the size of it before you plan anything is the difference between a clean handover and a five-figure surprise.

The good news is that this is an unusually honest market on price. Seven of the ten firms on this page publish a management rate on their own website, and two of them publish a complete itemized schedule. Across the eleven markets we have researched, nothing else comes close — in Santa Cruz, five of six firms publish nothing at all.

So there comes a time when you, the owner, have to pinpoint the qualities you want in a property management company. The company you choose will steward one of your most valuable assets on your behalf. We manage property in Chula Vista ourselves, and we are here to help you understand the strengths of each company on this list. Utopia included. We put ourselves at number one and we will tell you why.

The Local Rules

Why Hiring a Manager in Chula Vista Is Different

Chula Vista does not cap your rent. There is no local rent control here, and the ceiling on an increase is the statewide one under AB 1482 — five percent plus the San Diego region’s cost-of-living change, or ten percent, whichever is lower.

What the city regulates instead is how a tenancy ends, and it does so with more teeth than most owners realize. CVMC Chapter 9.65, the Residential Tenant Protection ordinance, requires just cause for every termination and attaches a relocation payment to the no-fault ones.

The size of that payment is the part that catches people out. It is the greater of two months of your actual contract rent, or two months of HUD’s Small Area Fair Market Rent for the property’s ZIP code. If you have been renting below market to a long-standing tenant — which plenty of Chula Vista owners have — you do not get to pay two months of your own low rent. The HUD figure becomes the floor. If the tenant is 62 or older, or disabled, it is three months on the same greater-of test.

Two deadlines run alongside it. The money is due within fifteen calendar days of serving the notice, not on the move-out date. And you must notify the City within three business days of serving the tenant, on a City-approved form.

Even exemption is not nothing. An owner who qualifies as exempt under CVMC 9.65.040(C) — a single-family home or condo held personally rather than by a corporation or REIT — still has to serve the prescribed exemption notice, in the rental agreement for any tenancy commenced or renewed since 1 March 2023. Being exempt from the chapter does not mean being exempt from the paperwork.

Who Rents in Chula Vista, and Where

Attracting and retaining quality tenants is the key to your success as a landlord. Whether you are looking to invest in rental property or renovate a current property, it helps to understand the needs and wants of modern tenants so that you can deliver a positive living experience and stand out within a competitive market. Perhaps the most important aspect of a home, tenants typically look for homes near their jobs in the city, community parks, great schools, grocery stores, restaurants, and a degree of nightlife. It is wise to invest in a property that is close to such amenities offering your tenants a quality lifestyle outside of their home. They are also more than likely willing to pay a higher rent for the convenience of a desirable location.

Carefully researching the area and its crime statistics is a smart move when purchasing a property that you intend to rent out. A safe environment where one can feel secure is a powerful motivator when selecting a place to live. Proximity to a good school is an indicator of the quality of the neighborhood and the people inhabiting it. This is especially a motivator for renters who have children and are looking for a long-term living situation. While off-street parking is more common in suburban areas, it is not always the case in the city. Nobody wants to haul groceries to their apartment from six blocks away because they could not find parking.

Consider making your home pet-friendly and extending your property to renters and their furry companions. There are many benefits to making your rental pet-friendly including tenant loyalty and a positive property image. Renters are more likely to rent a home with an included washer and dryer. Laundromat runs can be costly and inconvenient so homes without these appliances can be a deal breaker. Whether the home is a four-bedroom house or a studio apartment, renters appreciate some extra dedicated storage space. A private yard or balcony is an incredibly attractive facet that many tenants look for in a home. Whether they have pets or not, an outdoor space where renters can have plants or soak up a little sunshine greatly increases the quality of living.

As a landlord, you should look for a property in a neighborhood with a high percentage of renter-occupied homes, indicating strong demand for rental properties. Another sign of a strong rental market is a steady increase in rental prices and high home sale prices. Investing in a single-family home located within a master planned community can also be a plus, as these communities often have amenities such as swimming pools, clubhouses, and pickleball or tennis courts, which can lead to higher rents. Understanding local demographics and tenant profiles can assist investors in making better choices when selecting rental properties. For example, you may prefer a quiet, adult-friendly neighborhood, but if your target area is popular among young families, you may want to look for properties that are close to schools and parks to attract families with children.

Consider the reasons why tenants are looking for a single-family home. Most are looking for extra space, privacy, and the ability to live without sharing walls with others. They also want a garage for parking and storage, a yard for their pets, and additional amenities such as a pool and flexible space, all without the need for a down payment. When searching for a single-family rental property, it is important to keep in mind that you are purchasing the property for unknown tenants, whose tastes and needs may differ from yours. Instead of choosing a home with amenities that suit your personal lifestyle, select a home with more conventional features that are likely to appeal to potential tenants.

Chula Vista rewards that reading of the market more than most cities in San Diego County, because the tenant base here is weighted towards families and long-tenure households rather than transient renters. It is the second-largest city in the county and one of the fifteen largest in California. Where you own changes who applies. West of Interstate 5, near the bayfront and the older neighborhoods around Third Avenue, the stock is smaller and older and lets quickly on price. East of the 805 — Otay Ranch, Eastlake, Rancho del Rey, Millenia — the houses are newer and larger and are rented mostly by families who intend to stay. Naval and shipyard employment on the bay, plus the border economy at Otay Mesa, underwrites demand in a way that does not track the rest of the county.

Before You Choose

What to Look For in a Chula Vista Property Manager

01

Do They Know CVMC 9.65

Ask what a no-fault termination costs on a house you rent below market. The right answer mentions HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent, not just your contract rent.

02

Ask About the Three-Day Filing

Serving the tenant is not the end of it. The City has to be notified within three business days on its own form. Ask who files that.

03

Compare Total Cost, Not Headline Rate

Rates here run from 4% to 10%, but leasing fees range from nothing to 25% of a month and some firms add a markup on maintenance. Add it up over a year.

04

Check the Exemption Notice

If your property is exempt under 9.65.040(C) you still owe the tenant a written exemption notice in the rental agreement. Ask to see their template.

05

Read the Reviews, Not the Ranking

One firm ranking on page one of Google for this city sits at 2.8 stars across more than a hundred reviews. Ranking and service are different measurements.

The Rankings

How the 10 Companies Compare

RankCompanyFoundedMgmt FeePortfolio
1Utopia Management Top Pick19948–10%~9,000 properties
2Tenant PlanetNot publishedFrom 4%; 10% all-in1,000+ properties
3Uplift Property ManagementNot published8% SFH / 6% multiNot published
4WeLeaseNot published8% or 10%Not published
5BridgeHaus Property ManagersNot published8–10%Not published
6McKee Properties1982Not publishedNot published
7Onyx Property Management20+ yrsNot publishedNot published
8Southwest Equity Partners20064–5% grossNot published
9Elite Real Estate Services2013Not publishedNot published
10Noble Real Estate Services50+ yrs combined10% flat700+ properties

Every figure in this table was taken from the company’s own website on 1 September 2026, not from a directory. “Not published” means we checked the firm’s site, its sitemap and its owner pages and found no number. Ranking reflects what we would recommend to an owner, which is not the same as review count or search position — we explain each placement below.

1. Utopia Management

Our Top Pick
30+ years27 offices8–10% fee~9,000 propertiesNo fee while vacant5.0 from 116

For an owner in a city where a single no-fault notice can trigger a five-figure obligation, Utopia is the way to go for the peace of mind it affords. We have been at this since 1994 and are now among the West Coast’s largest property management firms, with 27 offices across five states and roughly 9,000 properties in our care.

Utopia prides itself on service that is prompt and of a high standard. You will not be left wondering whether help is coming. Between in-house maintenance staff and 24/7/365 call monitoring, someone is always reachable. As a full-service company we handle grounds and property care, an intuitive tenant portal and renter’s insurance priced against the market.

On fees, we charge no management fee while a property sits vacant, and we publish the rate: 8 to 10 percent of collected rent. Tenant placement is waived on properties under full management. The Chula Vista office is at 750 Otay Lakes Road, in the city itself rather than in downtown San Diego — which matters more here than it sounds, because four of the firms on this page serve Chula Vista from elsewhere in the county.

Our Chula Vista office holds a 5.0 rating across 116 Google reviews, the highest rating of any firm on this page with a review base of that size.

30+
Years in business
27
Offices, 5 states
~9,000
Units managed
In-House
Maintenance teams
5.0
From 116 reviews
Key metrics
Year founded
1994 (30+ years in business)
Offices
27 across 5 states
Monthly management pricing
8%-10% of monthly rent
Tenant placement fee
Waived on properties under full management
Vacancy policy
No management fee charged while the property is vacant
Maintenance
In-house teams; 24/7/365 emergency line
Reviews
5.0 from 116 Google reviews
Office
750 Otay Lakes Road, Suite 2012, Chula Vista

Visit website →

2. Tenant Planet

From 4%10% all-in1,000+ properties4.5 from 210

Tenant Planet publishes the lowest single-family entry rate in the market and the largest review base in the city. Management starts, in its own words, as low as 4 percent of monthly rent, across four named plans — Rental Watch Xpress, Rental Watch Premiere, TenantMatch Premier and Tenant Planet Ultra — so you pay for the tier you actually need rather than a single bundled rate.

At the other end of its own range, Tenant Planet Ultra combines leasing and management at a flat 10 percent of rent, covering marketing and screening, lease execution, inspections, 24/7 management, rent collection, maintenance, financials, a dedicated account representative and tax-ready reporting. Even the base package includes rent collection, accounting, maintenance coordination, lease enforcement, annual inspections and the annual tax packet, which several firms on this page charge separately for.

Two commitments stand out. The TenantMatch Premier placement product carries a two-year placement guarantee: if the tenant breaks the lease inside the first twelve months they are replaced at no extra cost, and at half price between thirteen and twenty-four months. And the firm states plainly that there are no long-term contracts, no cancellation fees and no hidden charges.

It manages over 1,000 properties and holds a 4.5 rating across 210 Google reviews on a listing registered to Chula Vista — the largest review base of any firm in this market. The gap in the published record is the middle: the 4 percent floor and the 10 percent all-in figure are both published, but what the two intermediate plans cost is not, so ask for the tier that fits your property in writing.

Key metrics
Monthly management pricing
From 4% of monthly rent; Tenant Planet Ultra is a flat 10% covering leasing and management together
Plans
Rental Watch Xpress, Rental Watch Premiere, TenantMatch Premier, Tenant Planet Ultra
Tenant placement fee
Bundled into the 10% Ultra plan; the standalone TenantMatch Premier price is not published
Included in every plan
Rent collection, accounting, maintenance coordination, lease enforcement, annual inspections, owner portal and the annual tax packet
Guarantees
Two-year placement guarantee — free replacement if the tenant breaks the lease in months 1–12, half price in months 13–24
Contract terms
No long-term contract and no cancellation fee, stated on the site
Scale
Over 1,000 properties managed
Reviews
4.5 from 210 Google reviews — the largest review base in this market

Visit website →

3. Uplift Property Management

8% single-family6% multifamily$595 placement4.9 from 62

Uplift publishes a full comparison table across three service levels and the pricing is aimed squarely at owners of one or two houses. Single-family management is 8 percent of incoming rent with a $175 per unit minimum; multifamily of five to fifteen units is 6 percent with a $125 minimum; leasing-only is one month’s rent.

Placement is charged separately at $595 for a single-family home and $395 for multifamily, and there is an annual tenant retention fee of $195 and $99 respectively — a line item most firms do not have, and one to factor into a like-for-like comparison. The Eviction Free Guarantee covers up to $2,000 in attorney fees for any tenant Uplift placed, on rents of $2,500 or more where management continues.

Key metrics
Monthly management pricing
8% single-family (min $175/unit); 6% multifamily 5–15 units (min $125/unit)
Tenant placement fee
$595 single-family; $395 multifamily; leasing-only is one month’s rent
Annual tenant retention fee
$195 single-family; $99 multifamily
Guarantees
Eviction Free Guarantee — up to $2,000 in attorney fees on placed tenants, rents $2,500+
Reviews
4.9 from 62 Google reviews

Visit website →

4. WeLease

Foundation 8%Freedom 10%30-day guarantee$395 onboarding

WeLease runs two residential plans and publishes both in full. Foundation is 8 percent of collected rent with a $175 monthly minimum, a $395 onboarding fee, a $195 annual lease renewal administration fee and 10 percent maintenance coordination. Freedom is 10 percent with a $225 minimum and folds the onboarding, renewal and coordination fees into the rate.

Resident placement is 25 percent of the first month on both plans, bounded at a minimum of $695 and a maximum of $1,500 on Foundation, and a minimum of $595 and a maximum of $995 on Freedom. Placement-only is 75 percent of the first month.

Their leasing guarantee is a 30-day one — a qualified tenant within 30 days of marketing or one month of management fees waived, provided the home is vacant, priced at market and move-in ready. They also state that they do not earn or collect a management fee until the rent is collected for that month.

Key metrics
Monthly management pricing
Foundation 8% of collected rent (min $175/mo); Freedom 10% (min $225/mo)
Tenant placement fee
25% of first month — Foundation min $695/max $1,500; Freedom min $595/max $995; placement-only 75% of first month
Onboarding
$395 one-time on Foundation; included on Freedom
Lease renewal cost
$195/yr on Foundation; included on Freedom
Other fees
Lease renewal administration $195/yr and maintenance coordination 10% on Foundation; both included on Freedom
Guarantees
Tenant within 30 days or one month of fees waived; up to $1,000 eviction legal fees and $2,000 pet damage per lease

Visit website →

5. BridgeHaus Property Managers

8–10%$995 onboarding$795 leasingPublishes a comparison

BridgeHaus does something no other firm in either of our last two markets does: it publishes its own fee schedule beside a column of industry averages, and the comparison is a fair one. Management is 8 to 10 percent, charged only when rent is actually collected — set against a stated industry norm of a flat fee up to 12 percent charged whether or not the rent arrives.

Onboarding and first-time leasing is a $995 flat fee taken from the first month’s rent, where the stated norm is from 50 percent of a month charged up front. The recurring leasing fee is $795. Lease renewal with an annual property inspection is $295, maintenance coordination is $25 per work order, and year-end tax reporting is $195 per unit.

Guarantees include $1,000 of eviction cover, $1,000 of pet damage cover, and both a management fee and a leasing fee guarantee. For an owner comparing quotes, this is the most useful single page in the market — even if you end up hiring someone else.

Key metrics
Monthly management pricing
8–10%, charged only when rent is collected
Onboarding & first-time leasing
$995 flat, from the first month’s rent
Tenant placement fee
$795
Lease renewal cost
$295, including the annual property inspection
Other fees
Lease renewal + annual inspection $295; maintenance coordination $25/work order; year-end tax reporting $195/unit
Guarantees
$1,000 eviction; $1,000 pet damage; management fee and leasing fee guarantees

Visit website →

6. McKee Properties

Since 1982Coronado HQMultifamily focus3.8 from 42

McKee is the oldest firm on this page by a distance. The company was established in San Diego in 1982 as a sole proprietorship and incorporated in California in 1985; it has been headquartered in Coronado since 1989. Founder Russ McKee has held a California real estate broker’s license since 1980.

The bench is deep and credentialled — CCIM candidacy, NAHP, CPO and HCCP designations across the team, with a resident relations coordinator who has been with the firm for seventeen years. The emphasis is multifamily and affordable housing compliance rather than single-family rentals, which is worth establishing on the first call if you own one house.

No management rate is published anywhere on the site. The Google rating is 3.8 across 42 reviews.

Key metrics
Year founded
1982 in San Diego; incorporated in California 1985
Headquarters
Coronado since 1989
Primary business
Multifamily and affordable housing compliance
Monthly management pricing
Not published
Reviews
3.8 from 42 Google reviews

Visit website →

7. Onyx Property Management

20+ yearsNo leasing feesNo upchargesRate not published

Onyx has been connecting tenants and investment property owners in the area for over twenty years and makes two commitments that are worth more than they look: no upcharges on vendor invoices, and no leasing fees at all. In a market where placement runs from $395 to a full month’s rent, a firm charging nothing to place a tenant is doing something structurally different.

What they do not do is publish the monthly rate, which makes the whole package impossible to price without a call. If the management percentage is high enough, waived leasing fees stop being a saving. Ask for the number first and do the arithmetic over a three-year hold.

Key metrics
Experience
Over 20 years in the area
Monthly management pricing
Not published
Tenant placement fee
None — states no leasing fees
Maintenance
In-house; states no upcharges on vendor invoices

Visit website →

8. Southwest Equity Partners

Since 20064–5% gross$300–$400 leasingMultifamily

Southwest Equity Partners publishes the lowest management rate in the market — generally between 4 and 5 percent of gross, with leasing fees of $300 to $400 and hourly rates for maintenance. It has operated since 2006 across multifamily and mixed-use residential throughout San Diego County, and also runs association management.

The rate is low because the work is different. This is a portfolio-scale offering aimed at apartment and mixed-use owners, and a 4 percent quote on a twenty-unit building is not the same product as an 8 percent quote on a single house in Eastlake. If you own one home, this is probably not your firm; if you own a building, it is the sharpest published number on this page.

Key metrics
Year founded
2006
Monthly management pricing
Generally 4–5% gross
Tenant placement fee
$300–$400
Maintenance
Charged at hourly rates
Primary business
Multifamily and mixed-use residential; also association management

Visit website →

9. Elite Real Estate Services

Established 201345-day guaranteeRate not published4.2 from 35

Elite was established in 2013 and its owner has been active in real estate since 2004. The headline commitment is a 45-day rental guarantee: the property is rented within 45 days or you pay no leasing fee.

On price, the site makes an argument rather than a quote. It says fees vary by property type, rental rate and service scope, and warns that low advertised management fees often exclude tenant placement, leasing, inspections and vendor coordination. That is a fair point — it is exactly the arithmetic we recommend doing on every firm here — but it does leave Elite as one of three on this page you cannot price without ringing them.

Key metrics
Established
2013; owner active in real estate since 2004
Monthly management pricing
Not published — varies by property type, rental rate and service scope
Guarantees
45-day rental guarantee or no leasing fee
Reviews
4.2 from 35 Google reviews

Visit website →

10. Noble Real Estate Services

10% flatNo leasing fee700+ properties2.8 from 107

Noble publishes the simplest schedule in the market: a 10 percent flat fee on rents collected only, with no leasing fees and no lease renewal fees. On a house that stays let, that is a genuinely clean structure and it may well work out cheaper over a long tenancy than an 8 percent rate carrying a 25 percent leasing fee and an annual retention charge.

The firm manages over 700 properties and cites more than fifty years of combined experience across its team, and it ranks on the first page of Google for this city.

We have placed it tenth for one reason, and it is not the pricing. Noble holds a 2.8 rating across 107 Google reviews — the only sub-three-star rating on this page, on a review base large enough to be meaningful. High search ranking and good service are separate things, and this is the clearest example of that in either of the markets we researched this week. Read the reviews yourself before you decide; we would rather point you at them than pretend the number is not there.

Key metrics
Monthly management pricing
10% flat on rents collected only
Tenant placement fee
None
Lease renewal cost
None
Scale
Over 700 properties; 50+ years of combined team experience
Deposit policy
At least one month’s rent plus $300, up to two months in some cases
Reviews
2.8 from 107 Google reviews

Visit website →

Know the Rules

What Ending a Tenancy Actually Costs in Chula Vista

Two months, or HUD

Relocation on a no-fault notice is the greater of two months’ contract rent or two months of HUD Small Area FMR for the ZIP.

Fifteen days to pay

Counted from service of the notice, not from move-out. Three business days to file notice with the City.

Repealed in 2030

CVMC 9.65.090 sunsets the whole chapter on 1 January 2030 unless the Council extends it.

The costs and fees associated with evicting a tenant can add up quickly, and in many cases are accompanied by the loss of rent for a tenant who has stopped paying, or who stops once the eviction process begins. If a conflict arises or a violation of lease occurs, it is generally recommended to attempt to work out the issue directly with the tenant before starting legal proceedings to evict. However, if the issue cannot be resolved amicably, or if the violation or conflict is extreme in nature, eviction may be your best solution. Unfortunately, even when it is the best option, eviction is never the easy option, or the cheap one.

Filing fees range from $15 to $150, and civil processing, or having a Sheriff or public officer serve an official notice of eviction to a tenant, usually costs $30 to $150. The average cost of serving and filing is generally $50 to $200 per tenant. If the delivery of an official eviction notice does not convince the tenant to vacate, the next step is taking the issue to court. Court fees are typically $300 to $800 depending on location. Some attorneys offer assistance in the preparation of paperwork in the range of $200 to $500; however, if the tenant contests the eviction and it is taken to a full hearing, there is next to no limit to the amount you can spend in attorney fees.

That is the at-fault route, and it is the same across California. What is specific to Chula Vista is the no-fault route, where the ordinance sets the price for you.

CVMC Chapter 9.65, Residential Tenant Protection

The chapter was enacted by Ordinance 3527 in 2022 and amended by Ordinance 3565 in 2024. It requires just cause for every termination of tenancy, splitting causes into At Fault and No-Fault, and it attaches relocation assistance to the No-Fault ones.

At Fault causes are the familiar list: non-payment, material breach of the lease, nuisance, waste, criminal activity, unlawful subletting, refusing lawful entry, using the premises for an unlawful purpose, and refusing to sign a similar renewal after a written request. Before serving a three-day notice on a curable breach you must first give written notice of the violation with an opportunity to cure.

No-Fault causes are four: owner or family member move-in, compliance with a government or court order, withdrawal from the rental market, and substantial remodel or complete demolition.

The relocation payment

On any No-Fault termination, and regardless of the tenant’s income or length of tenancy, the owner must do one of two things. Either make a direct payment equal to the greater of two months of HUD’s Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP code the unit sits in, or two months of the actual contract rent under the lease — or waive, in writing, an equivalent amount of rent.

If the tenant is Elderly (62 or older) or Disabled, the same greater-of test applies at three months instead of two.

The HUD floor is the part owners miss. A landlord who has kept a good tenant at below-market rent for years cannot pay two months of that low rent. The SAFMR for the ZIP is looked up as of the date the notice was issued, and whichever figure is higher is what is owed.

Payment is due within fifteen calendar days of service of the notice. Not on the move-out date, not when the keys come back.

The filing nobody mentions

The owner must give written notice to the City of a No-Fault termination no later than three business days after serving the tenant, on a form the City approves, in the manner set out in the administrative regulations. The City acknowledges receipt within three business days. Ask any prospective manager who handles this filing; a surprising number of packets do not mention it exists.

Two conditions that survive the tenancy

If you terminate for owner move-in, the intended occupant must move in within 90 days of the tenant vacating and occupy as a primary residence for 12 consecutive months. Fail either test and you must offer the unit back to the former tenant at the old rent and terms, and reimburse their reasonable moving expenses beyond any relocation already paid.

If you withdraw a unit from the rental market and put it back within two years, you are liable to the last tenant for the greater of six months’ rent at the HUD SAFMR for the ZIP, or six months of the contract rent in effect at termination.

Exemptions still carry a duty

Owner-occupied single-family homes letting no more than two units or bedrooms, owner-occupied duplexes, mobilehome tenancies, transient occupancy, stays of 30 days or less, and deed-restricted affordable housing are all outside the chapter. So is a separately alienable unit — a house or condo — provided the owner is not a REIT, a corporation, or an LLC with a corporate member.

But that last exemption is conditional on notice. The tenant must have been given the prescribed written statement that the property is exempt. For a tenancy commenced or renewed on or after 1 March 2023, that statement has to be in the rental agreement. Miss it and you may not have the exemption you think you have.

What it costs to get wrong

An aggrieved tenant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief, actual damages and civil penalties of no less than $2,000 and no more than $5,000 per violation per day, with up to $5,000 per day more at the court’s discretion if the tenant is elderly or disabled. The City may issue administrative citations and seek civil penalties at up to $5,000 per violation per day, and it is not required to give a warning first.

And a date to diary

CVMC 9.65.090 is a sunset clause: the chapter is repealed on 1 January 2030 unless the City Council extends it. Any manager quoting you this ordinance in 2029 should know that.

Sources: Chula Vista Municipal Code Chapter 9.65, current through Ordinance 3623 passed 19 May 2026 (checked 1 September 2026) · leginfo.legislature.ca.gov — Civil Code § 1947.12. This is general information, not legal advice.

What Fees Should You Expect?

This is the easiest market in our research to answer that question in. Seven of the ten firms on this page publish a management rate on their own site, and BridgeHaus and WeLease publish complete itemized schedules. For comparison, in Santa Cruz five of six firms published nothing at all.

Published monthly management starts at 4 percent at Tenant Planet and runs 4 to 5 percent at Southwest Equity Partners, through 6 to 8 percent at Uplift depending on property type, 8 to 10 percent at Utopia, BridgeHaus and WeLease, to a flat 10 percent at Noble. Anything quoted above that range in this city should be justified.

Leasing is where the real spread is, and it is wider than the management spread. Noble and Onyx charge nothing. Uplift charges $595. BridgeHaus charges $795 recurring and $995 for a first-time onboarding. WeLease charges 25 percent of the first month within a floor and a ceiling. Tenant Planet bundles placement into its 10 percent all-in plan and does not publish a standalone figure. Southwest Equity charges $300 to $400. On a $3,200 house those choices are the difference between $0 and $800 in year one, which will swamp a one-point difference in the monthly rate.

Then there are the recurring extras that never appear in a headline. Uplift adds a $195 annual tenant retention fee on single-family homes. BridgeHaus adds $295 for renewal with inspection, $25 per work order, and $195 per unit for year-end tax reporting. WeLease adds $195 a year for renewal administration and 10 percent maintenance coordination on its Foundation plan. None of these are unreasonable; they simply need adding up.

The arithmetic that matters is total cost across a realistic hold. Take your rent, assume one turnover every two or three years, and add the management percentage, the leasing fee amortised across the tenancy, the renewal and inspection fees, and any maintenance markup. Firms that look a point apart on the headline can be several hundred dollars a year apart in practice, and the cheapest headline rate is frequently not the cheapest firm.

“Seven of ten firms here publish a rate. The spread on leasing fees — $0 to a quarter of a month — matters more than the spread on the monthly percentage.”

Prefer to hand it all to a local team? See how we work as your manager on our Chula Vista property management page.

Rental homes in Chula Vista

A Few Tips From the Field

The ability to avoid eviction in the first place is what makes it so crucial that you select the right tenant from the beginning. Utopia Management only places the best possible tenants in your property. Our thorough screening process for rental applicants has consistently kept our eviction rate very low. Prospective tenant screening includes running industry-specific credit reports, verifying employment, income and previous rental history. We run credit reports on all applicants age 18 years or older. This report includes a search for prior evictions. We verify driver’s licenses, social security cards and pay stubs as well as contact their prior landlords for confirmation that they have been good tenants in the past. As a property management company, we have many procedures to eliminate problem tenants prior to ever renting to them. Placing the right tenant is the single most important step in the process.

Buy the house the tenant wants, not the one you want

When searching for a single-family rental property, look for one that has strong potential for appreciation and positive projected cash flow. Examine both properties that are more expensive than you can afford and those within your budget, as real estate often sells for less than the listed price. For appreciation potential, consider a property that could attract high-paying tenants with a few cosmetic changes and minor renovations. This will also increase the value of the property if you decide to sell it after a few years. To ensure a profitable investment, it is crucial to purchase a property at a reasonable price. A common recommendation for rental properties is to pay no more than 12 times the expected annual rent.

Wider doorways and stairs in a rental property can make it easier for tenants to move in and out, reducing the likelihood of scuffs on the walls and the need for frequent repainting. When searching for a rental property, look for one where appliances, water heaters, and laundry facilities that may require maintenance are located on the ground floor. This makes it easier for service personnel to access the issue and minimizes damage to the walls and flooring. If the home you are considering does not have double-paned windows, consider replacing the old windows with new ones in standard sizes, even if it requires some modifications to match. This will standardize the sizes of window coverings, making them easier and more affordable to replace. The new windows will also reduce outside noise and lower energy costs.

When evaluating a rental property, consider the durability and ease of maintenance of the home’s materials and finishes. For example, luxury vinyl flooring can last up to 25 years and is easy to clean, which is highly valued by renters, according to a recent consumer survey by the New Home Trends Institute. Renters also prefer flooring, countertops, and cabinets that are easy to care for to increase their chances of getting back their security deposit when they move out.

Plan the exit before you need it

Because CVMC 9.65 prices a no-fault termination at two months of the greater of your rent or the HUD figure for your ZIP, the moment to think about it is before you sign, not when you want the house back. If there is any prospect of a family member moving in, of a substantial remodel, or of selling into an owner-occupier market, the lease and the timing should be built around that from the start.

Know your ZIP code’s number

HUD’s Small Area Fair Market Rents are published by ZIP and revised annually. Chula Vista spans several — 91910, 91911, 91913, 91914, 91915 — and they are not the same figure. Look yours up and keep it with your lease file, because it is the number that sets your floor if you ever serve a no-fault notice.

Keep the exemption notice current

If you hold a house or condo personally and rely on the 9.65.040(C) exemption, the exemption only stands if the tenant has the prescribed written statement. Since 1 March 2023 that has had to be in the rental agreement for any new or renewed tenancy. It takes one paragraph. Losing the exemption because it was missing takes considerably more.

Do not let the deposit do double duty

Relocation assistance is a separate obligation. It is not offset against the deposit, and the deposit still has to be returned under Civil Code §1950.5 in the ordinary way. Owners who net one against the other create two problems where they had one.

Where you own decides who applies

West of the 5, near the bayfront and around Third Avenue, the stock is older and lets on price. East of the 805 — Otay Ranch, Eastlake, Rancho del Rey, Millenia — the houses are newer and larger and tenants are mostly families intending to stay several years. A manager who quotes the same rent strategy and the same turnover assumption for both halves of the city has not looked at your street.

A Few Questions Before You Sign

No landlord wants to deal with an eviction. The sum of court costs, personal time, and emotional aggravation can easily balance out any profits made from the property for the next several months. While not mandatory, hiring an attorney is always necessary if the tenant does not comply with the eviction order. Additionally, the full process of actually vacating the tenant, potentially repairing any damage done to the property, marketing the unit, and finding a new tenant is by no means fast and is all time spent earning no income from the property.

Offering a buyout to the tenant can potentially be more cost-effective in the long run, and certainly save time and headache compared to a court order. This often incentivizes the tenant to vacate quickly and with less hassle. If the tenant is struggling financially, it also may aid them in finding a new residence faster. Buyouts also greatly reduce the risk of the tenant causing damage to the property, a common response to an eviction notice. If you are worried about a delinquent resident, the costs of repairs could very well outweigh the cost of a tenant buyout.

Of course, from the perspective of a tenant, a cash buyout is always more attractive than an eviction. They will not have an eviction judgment on their record, they will avoid paying legal fees, and they will not receive a penalty on their credit score. A formal eviction appears on public record for seven years. A cash-for-keys transaction is an amicable alternative. If you decide to undergo a tenant buyout, thorough communication with the tenant is essential. It is required by law to present the tenant with a written notice to either vacate the unit or solve the issue at hand within the required period. Always maintain a copy of all notices delivered, and send certified mail with a return receipt so you have proof of delivery.

Chula Vista has taken that logic and made part of it compulsory. These are the questions that will tell you whether a manager understands it.

What does a no-fault notice cost me on this property

Ask it with your actual rent and your actual ZIP code. The right answer works out both figures — two months of your contract rent and two months of the HUD Small Area FMR for that ZIP — and tells you the higher one. An answer that only doubles your rent has missed half the rule.

Who files the three-day notice with the City

You have three business days from serving the tenant. Ask whether they file it, on what form, and what their record is of doing it on time. If the answer is a pause, that is your answer.

What are all five numbers

The monthly rate, the leasing fee, the renewal fee, the setup or onboarding fee and the maintenance markup. Ask for them together and in writing. In this market seven firms will already have them published, so the ask is really a test of whether the quote matches the website.

Show me your exemption notice template

Only relevant if you hold the property personally, but if you do, it is the cheapest question on this list. A manager who has the template to hand has dealt with 9.65 before. One who asks what you mean has not.

How many single-family homes do you manage in Chula Vista itself

Not in San Diego County — in this city. Four of the firms on this page serve Chula Vista from elsewhere, and two are primarily multifamily operations. Both are legitimate businesses; neither is necessarily the right fit for one house in Eastlake.

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can I raise the rent in Chula Vista?+
There is no local rent cap. The ceiling is the state one under AB 1482 — 5% plus the San Diego region's change in the cost of living, or 10%, whichever is lower, in any 12-month period. Chula Vista's ordinance, CVMC 9.65, does not limit increases; it governs how a tenancy ends.
What is relocation assistance in Chula Vista and when do I owe it?+
You owe it on any No-Fault Just Cause termination — owner move-in, government or court order, withdrawal from the market, or substantial remodel or demolition — regardless of the tenant's income or how long they have lived there. It is the greater of two months of HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for the property's ZIP code, or two months of the actual contract rent. Three months if the tenant is 62 or older, or disabled. You may instead waive an equivalent amount of rent in writing.
When does the relocation payment have to be made?+
Within fifteen calendar days of serving the notice — not on the move-out date. Separately, you must notify the City of the no-fault termination within three business days of serving the tenant, on a City-approved form.
My property is exempt from CVMC 9.65. Do I still have to do anything?+
Yes. The exemption for a separately alienable house or condo held by an individual rather than a corporation, REIT or corporate-member LLC only applies if the tenant has been given the prescribed written exemption statement. For any tenancy commenced or renewed on or after 1 March 2023 that statement must be in the rental agreement.
How much does property management cost in Chula Vista?+
This is the best-disclosing market we have researched. Published rates start at 4% at Tenant Planet, run 4–5% at Southwest Equity Partners (multifamily) and 6–8% at Uplift by property type, reach 8–10% at Utopia, BridgeHaus and WeLease, and a flat 10% at Noble and at Tenant Planet's all-in Ultra plan. Leasing fees vary far more: nothing at Noble and Onyx, $595 at Uplift, $795 at BridgeHaus, 25% of a month at WeLease.
Does Chula Vista's tenant protection ordinance expire?+
Yes. CVMC 9.65.090 is a sunset clause repealing the chapter on 1 January 2030 unless the City Council extends it. The chapter was enacted by Ordinance 3527 in 2022 and amended by Ordinance 3565 in 2024.

Let’s Talk

Now that you have the list, you may have questions we would rather answer in person than in a FAQ. For property management in Chula Vista, contact Utopia Management today by calling our office at (619) 291-5555 or e-mailing us at chulavista@utopiamanagement.com, and we will take it from there.

750 Otay Lakes Road, Suite 2012, Chula Vista, CA 91910  •  Open 24 hours, Monday–Sunday

Send Us a Message

Tell us how we can help, and our team will be in touch shortly.

5.0/5 ★★★★★

Client Reviews

Trusted by Thousands of Owners

4.9
★★★★★
★★★★★

2,266 verified reviews

  • K
    Kase Weston
    5 out of 5

    I love how dependable Utopia Property Management is. Maintenance happens promptly, rent collection remains organized, and tenants stay happy. I feel fully confident and satisfied managing my properties.

  • F
    Finnick Turner
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management made property ownership enjoyable and rewarding. I see stable income, happy tenants, and smooth operations. Every aspect of management feels professional and satisfying.

  • B
    Brantley Hall
    5 out of 5

    I feel stress-free with Utopia Property Management. Daily operations, tenant concerns, and maintenance requests are handled efficiently. Every property runs smoothly, and I feel completely satisfied as an owner.

  • C
    Cullen Briggs
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management ensures every detail gets attention. I maintained high-quality units, kept tenants happy, and handled finances confidently. Managing properties became professional, organized, and gratifying.

  • E
    Ellis Henry
    5 out of 5

    I gained real peace of mind with Utopia Property Management. Emergency repairs, regular inspections, and tenant communication all run smoothly. Properties stay safe, well-maintained, and fully under control.

  • R
    Rhodes Walker
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management keeps everything running perfectly. I resolved tenant issues quickly, coordinated vendors efficiently, and tracked financials easily. Every process feels professional and deeply satisfying.

  • S
    Shepherd Miles
    5 out of 5

    I enjoy working with Utopia Property Management. Rent collection runs reliably, repairs occur promptly, and tenants stay satisfied. Every property feels professionally managed and worry-free.

  • J
    Judson Hale
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management turned property management into a smooth experience. I handled tasks efficiently, tenants stayed happy, and everything remained organized. Ownership feels completely under control and rewarding.

  • H
    Holt Anderson
    5 out of 5

    I feel confident in my investments thanks to Utopia Property Management. Inspections, preventive maintenance, and tenant care occur reliably, keeping properties well-maintained and income steady.

  • L
    Lawson Barrett
    5 out of 5

    Tenant relations became positive and easy with Utopia Property Management. I addressed concerns quickly, kept units in top shape, and saw long-term occupancy increase significantly.

  • F
    Flynn Rivers
    5 out of 5

    I trust Utopia Property Management completely. Leasing, maintenance, and rent collection occur seamlessly, creating reliable income. Every interaction reassures me that properties stay safe and professionally managed.

  • Z
    Zayne Marshall
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management improved tenant happiness noticeably. I responded to requests easily, repairs occurred quickly, and residents expressed satisfaction. Knowing properties ran smoothly brought real peace of mind.

  • T
    Tate Emerson
    5 out of 5

    I love how organized Utopia Property Management keeps everything. Financial statements arrive on time, maintenance requests are resolved quickly, and tenants feel valued. Ownership feels completely under control.

  • R
    Ryker Boone
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management exceeded my expectations. I handled leasing effortlessly, units stayed occupied, and tenants remained happy. Every process felt smooth, professional, and extremely satisfying.

  • R
    Rylan Hayes
    5 out of 5

    I feel fully supported with Utopia Property Management. Maintenance happens promptly, tenants communicate positively, and financial tracking stays clear. Managing properties became easier and genuinely stress-free.

  • R
    River Brooks
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management made ownership enjoyable. I experienced seamless rent collection, quick maintenance resolutions, and happy tenants. Every interaction left me confident and completely satisfied with property performance.

  • L
    Ledger Scott
    5 out of 5

    Attention to detail defines Utopia Property Management. Inspections, maintenance, and reporting are all thorough and accurate. Confidence in asset protection grows every day.

  • B
    Briggs Hunter
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management delivers outstanding care for every property. Communication stays prompt, issues get resolved quickly, and tenants feel respected. Property ownership has become far easier and stress-free.

  • B
    Bowen Briggs
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management enhances property value and tenant experience simultaneously. Well-maintained units, timely repairs, and professional management make ownership rewarding.

  • G
    Griffin Hayes
    5 out of 5

    Clear reporting and transparency make Utopia Property Management stand out. Monthly statements are easy to understand, keeping financials fully visible.

  • L
    Lennox Carter
    5 out of 5

    Working with Utopia Property Management feels collaborative. Recommendations are thoughtful, and property management aligns with long-term goals.

  • A
    Archer Boone
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management’s proactive approach prevents small problems from turning into major issues. Inspections and preventive maintenance are always on schedule.

  • Z
    Zander Walsh
    5 out of 5

    Trustworthy service is the hallmark of Utopia Property Management. Every promise is kept, creating confidence in long-term investment growth.

  • C
    Callum Hines
    5 out of 5

    Utopia Property Management reduces vacancy periods with effective marketing and strategic tenant placement. Property income is more consistent and reliable.

  • R
    Ronan Foster
    5 out of 5

    Professionalism shines in every interaction with Utopia Property Management. Their team handles challenges efficiently and ensures operations run smoothly.

Let us help you. Your property, professionally managed.

Get Started

As Featured In